+91 79955 44066
IndMALL: B2B Marketplace - We Connect Buyers & Sellers for Industrial Products

Omron D4BS-25FS Safety Door Switch

Omron D4BS-25FS is a G1/2 1-conduit safety door switch for monitoring movable guards and protective doors on industrial machinery. Its G1/2 conduit outlet provides the electrical connection arrangement, while the Type 2 low-level coded interlock supports mechanical guard-position detection. The switch uses a direct opening mechanism with 19.61 N minimum force and 20 mm minimum opening travel. IP67 enclosure protection supports industrial machine safety applications, and the unit operates at guard movement speeds from 0.1 to 0.5 m/s. The D4BS-25FS belongs to the D4BS series within the industrial safety door switch range from Omron machine safety products.

BrandOmron
Product TypeSafety Door Switch
Model NumberD4BS-25FS

Omron D4BS-25FS Safety Door Switch - Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
Type1-conduit type
Conduit outlet/ConnectorG1/2
Interlock typeType 2
Coding levelLow level coded
Degree of protectionIP67
Operating speed0.1 m/s to 0.5 m/s
Direct opening force19.61 N min
Direct opening travel20 mm min
Contact resistance25 mΩ max.
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)600 V
Rated frequency50/60 Hz
Insulation resistance100 MΩ min.
Contact gap2 × 2 mm min
Vibration resistanceMalfunction 10 to 55 Hz, 0.65 mm single amplitude
Shock resistanceDestruction: 1,000 m/s2 min. Malfunction: 300 m/s2 min
Ambient operating temperature−40 to 80°C
Ambient operating humidity95% max
WeightApprox. 285 g

The Omron D4BS-25FS Safety Door Switch combines a Type 2 low-level coded interlock with IP67 enclosure protection and a G1/2 conduit outlet. It supports operating speeds from 0.1 to 0.5 m/s and uses a direct opening mechanism rated for 19.61 N minimum force with 20 mm minimum travel. Electrical characteristics include 25 mΩ maximum contact resistance, a 600 V rated insulation voltage, and 100 MΩ minimum insulation resistance. The contact gap is specified at 2 × 2 mm minimum, while the rated operating frequency is 50/60 Hz.

Malfunction vibration resistance covers 10 to 55 Hz at 0.65 mm single amplitude. Shock resistance is rated at 1,000 m/s² minimum for destruction and 300 m/s² minimum for malfunction. The switch operates across an ambient temperature range from −40 to 80°C and supports ambient humidity up to 95%. Its combination of a 1-conduit construction and G1/2 outlet provides a defined connection arrangement for guard-position monitoring on industrial machinery. For another D4BS 1-conduit model with the same supplied operating speed, direct opening characteristics, 600 V insulation rating, IP67 protection, and environmental specifications, the D4BS-15FS provides a closely related configuration within the same safety door switch family.