+91 79955 44066
IndMALL: B2B Marketplace - We Connect Buyers & Sellers for Industrial Products

Omron D4BS-15FS Safety Door Switch

Omron D4BS-15FS is a 1-conduit safety door switch designed to detect the position of movable machine guards and protective access doors. Its Type 2 low-level coded interlock provides mechanical guard-position monitoring, while the direct opening mechanism supports positive contact opening when the associated guard is operated. The switch provides IP67 enclosure protection and supports operating speeds from 0.1 to 0.5 m/s. A 19.61 N minimum direct opening force and 20 mm minimum opening travel support its mechanical safety function in guarded machinery. The D4BS-15FS belongs to the D4BS series within the safety door switch range from Omron industrial safety products.

BrandOmron
Product TypeSafety Door Switch
Model NumberD4BS-15FS

Omron D4BS-15FS Safety Door Switch - Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
Type1-conduit type
Interlock typeType 2
Coding levelLow level coded
Degree of protectionIP67
Operating speed0.1 m/s to 0.5 m/s
Direct opening force19.61 N min
Direct opening travel20 mm min
Contact resistance25 mΩ max.
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)600 V
Rated frequency50/60 Hz
Insulation resistance100 MΩ min.
Contact gap2 × 2 mm min
Vibration resistanceMalfunction 10 to 55 Hz, 0.65 mm single amplitude
Shock resistanceDestruction: 1,000 m/s2 min. Malfunction: 300 m/s2 min
Ambient operating temperature−40 to 80°C
Ambient operating humidity95% max
WeightApprox. 285 g

The Omron D4BS-15FS Safety Door Switch uses a Type 2 interlock with low-level coded operation and provides IP67 enclosure protection. It supports guard movement speeds from 0.1 to 0.5 m/s. Its direct opening mechanism provides a minimum opening force of 19.61 N and minimum opening travel of 20 mm, supporting mechanical contact opening when the associated protective guard is operated. Contact resistance is rated at 25 mΩ maximum, while the rated insulation voltage reaches 600 V. Insulation resistance is specified at 100 MΩ minimum with a 2 × 2 mm minimum contact gap.

The switch has a rated frequency of 50/60 Hz and malfunction vibration resistance from 10 to 55 Hz at 0.65 mm single amplitude. Shock resistance reaches 1,000 m/s² minimum for destruction and 300 m/s² minimum for malfunction. Its specified ambient operating temperature extends from −40 to 80°C, while ambient operating humidity is rated up to 95%. These electrical, mechanical, and environmental characteristics support guard-position detection through its 1-conduit construction. For applications requiring a defined G1/2 conduit outlet while retaining the same supplied operating speed, opening characteristics, electrical ratings, protection level, and environmental range, the D4BS-25FS provides the closest related D4BS model.