+91 79955 44066
IndMALL: B2B Marketplace - We Connect Buyers & Sellers for Industrial Products

Omron D4BL-K1 Safety Door Switch

Omron D4BL-K1 is a horizontal-mount guard lock safety switch used to monitor and interlock protective doors and machine guards. Its horizontal mounting arrangement provides a specific operating-key orientation for machine designs requiring this installation direction. A Type 2 low-level coded interlock provides guard-position monitoring, while the direct opening mechanism supports mechanical contact opening when the associated door is operated. The switch provides IP67 enclosure protection and supports guard movement speeds from 0.05 to 0.5 m/s for industrial safety applications. The D4BL-K1 belongs to the D4BL series within the guard lock safety switch range from Omron machine safety products.

BrandOmron
Product TypeSafety Door Switch
Model NumberD4BL-K1

Omron D4BL-K1 Safety Door Switch - Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
TypeHorizontal mounting
Interlock typeType 2
Coding levelLow level coded
Degree of protectionIP67
Operating speed0.05 to 0.5 m/s
Direct opening force19.61 N min.
Direct opening travel20 mm min
Contact resistance50 mΩ max.
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)300 V
Rated frequency50/60 Hz
Insulation resistance100 MΩ min.
Contact gap2 × 2 mm min
Vibration resistanceMalfunction 10 to 55 Hz, 0.35 mm single amplitude
Shock resistanceDestruction 1,000 m/s2 min. Malfunction 300 m/s2 min.
Ambient operating temperature–10 to 55°C
Ambient operating humidity95% max
WeightApprox. 800 g

The Omron D4BL-K1 Guard Lock Safety Switch combines a Type 2 low-level coded interlock with IP67 enclosure protection. Its supported operating speed ranges from 0.05 to 0.5 m/s, while the direct opening mechanism provides a minimum opening force of 19.61 N and minimum opening travel of 20 mm. Contact resistance is rated at 50 mΩ maximum. Electrical ratings also include a 300 V rated insulation voltage, 100 MΩ minimum insulation resistance, a 2 × 2 mm minimum contact gap, and a rated frequency of 50/60 Hz.

The switch withstands malfunction vibration from 10 to 55 Hz at 0.35 mm single amplitude. Shock resistance is specified at 1,000 m/s² minimum for destruction and 300 m/s² minimum for malfunction. Its ambient operating temperature extends from −10 to 55°C, with ambient humidity rated up to 95%. The horizontal mounting arrangement makes this model suitable where machine-guard geometry requires the operating key to approach from this orientation while maintaining mechanical guard interlocking. When the protective-door layout requires the corresponding vertical mounting direction instead, the D4BL-K2 provides the closest related D4BL model with the same supplied operating speed, opening force, electrical ratings, protection level, and environmental specifications.