+91 79955 44066
IndMALL: B2B Marketplace - We Connect Buyers & Sellers for Industrial Products

Omron D4BL-2DRA-A Safety Door Switch

Omron D4BL-2DRA-A is a 24 VDC mechanical guard lock safety switch with a G1/2 conduit outlet for machine-door interlocking. Its mechanical locking mechanism supports controlled access to guarded areas, while a Type 2 low-level coded interlock provides mechanical guard-position detection. The switch supports operating speeds from 0.05 to 0.5 m/s and provides IP67 enclosure protection for industrial installations. Its direct opening mechanism requires 19.61 N minimum force and provides 20 mm minimum travel, supporting positive contact opening when the protective guard is operated. The D4BL-2DRA-A belongs to the D4BL series within the guard lock safety switch range from Omron machine safety products.

BrandOmron
Product TypeSafety Door Switch
Model NumberD4BL-2DRA-A

Omron D4BL-2DRA-A Safety Door Switch - Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
Solenoid voltage/ indicator24 VDC
Lock and release typesMechanical lock
Conduit outlet/ConnectorG1/2
Interlock typeType 2
Coding levelLow level coded
Degree of protectionIP67
Operating speed0.05 to 0.5 m/s
Direct opening force19.61 N min.
Direct opening travel20 mm min
Contact resistance50 mΩ max.
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)300 V
Rated frequency50/60 Hz
Insulation resistance100 MΩ min.
Contact gap2 × 2 mm min
Vibration resistanceMalfunction 10 to 55 Hz, 0.35 mm single amplitude
Shock resistanceDestruction 1,000 m/s2 min. Malfunction 300 m/s2 min.
Ambient operating temperature–10 to 55°C
Ambient operating humidity95% max
WeightApprox. 800 g

The Omron D4BL-2DRA-A Guard Lock Safety Switch combines 24 VDC operation with a mechanical locking mechanism and G1/2 conduit outlet. Its Type 2 low-level coded interlock provides mechanical guard-position monitoring, while IP67 enclosure protection supports use around industrial machinery. Operating speed ranges from 0.05 to 0.5 m/s. The direct opening mechanism provides 19.61 N minimum force with 20 mm minimum travel, supporting positive mechanical contact opening when the protective door or machine guard is operated.

Electrical ratings include 50 mΩ maximum contact resistance, a 300 V rated insulation voltage and 100 MΩ minimum insulation resistance. The minimum contact gap is 2 × 2 mm, with a rated frequency of 50/60 Hz. Malfunction vibration resistance covers 10 to 55 Hz at 0.35 mm single amplitude. Shock resistance reaches 1,000 m/s² minimum for destruction and 300 m/s² minimum for malfunction. The specified operating temperature extends from −10 to 55°C, ambient humidity is rated up to 95%. Its mechanical lock, G1/2 connection and direct opening characteristics support controlled protective-door interlocking within machine safety systems. For a closely related D4BL configuration with the same documented 24 VDC supply, mechanical lock, G1/2 conduit and primary operating specifications, the D4BL-2CRA-A provides the closest model relationship.