+91 79955 44066
IndMALL: B2B Marketplace - We Connect Buyers & Sellers for Industrial Products

Omron D4BL-1CRA Safety Door Switch

Omron D4BL-1CRA is a 24 VDC guard lock safety door switch designed for protective-door interlocking on industrial machinery. Its mechanical locking mechanism supports controlled access to guarded machine areas, while a Type 2 low-level coded interlock provides mechanical guard-position monitoring. The switch provides IP67 enclosure protection and operates at speeds from 0.05 to 0.5 m/s. Its direct opening mechanism provides 19.61 N minimum force with 20 mm minimum travel, supporting positive mechanical contact opening when the associated guard is operated. The D4BL-1CRA belongs to the D4BL series within the guard lock safety switch range from Omron machine safety products.

BrandOmron
Product TypeSafety Door Switch
Model NumberD4BL-1CRA

Omron D4BL-1CRA Safety Door Switch - Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
Solenoid voltage/ indicator24 VDC
Lock and release typesMechanical lock
Interlock typeType 2
Coding levelLow level coded
Degree of protectionIP67
Operating speed0.05 to 0.5 m/s
Direct opening force19.61 N min.
Direct opening travel20 mm min
Contact resistance50 mΩ max.
Rated insulation voltage (Ui)300 V
Rated frequency50/60 Hz
Insulation resistance100 MΩ min.
Contact gap2 × 2 mm min
Vibration resistanceMalfunction 10 to 55 Hz, 0.35 mm single amplitude
Shock resistanceDestruction 1,000 m/s2 min. Malfunction 300 m/s2 min.
Ambient operating temperature–10 to 55°C
Ambient operating humidity95% max
WeightApprox. 800 g

The Omron D4BL-1CRA Guard Lock Safety Switch operates at 24 VDC and uses a mechanical locking mechanism for protective-door interlocking. Its Type 2 low-level coded interlock supports mechanical guard-position detection, while IP67 enclosure protection supports industrial machine installations. Operating speed ranges from 0.05 to 0.5 m/s. The direct opening mechanism provides 19.61 N minimum force with 20 mm minimum travel, supporting defined mechanical contact opening when the associated protective guard is operated.

Electrical characteristics include 50 mΩ maximum contact resistance, a 300 V rated insulation voltage and 100 MΩ minimum insulation resistance. The minimum contact gap is 2 × 2 mm, while rated frequency is 50/60 Hz. Malfunction vibration resistance covers 10 to 55 Hz at 0.35 mm single amplitude. Shock resistance is specified at 1,000 m/s² minimum for destruction and 300 m/s² minimum for malfunction. The operating temperature range extends from −10 to 55°C, ambient humidity is rated up to 95%. Its combination of 24 VDC operation, mechanical locking and direct opening supports protective-door interlocking within machine safety systems. For another 24 VDC mechanical-lock D4BL model with a G1/2 conduit outlet and closely related electrical and mechanical specifications, the D4BL-2CRA-A provides a related configuration.